Privacy

Privacy Policy and Information to be provided where personal data are collected in accordance with Art. 13, 14 GDPR 
 
The protection of your personal data is an important concern for KRÜGER GmbH & Co. KG. The collection and processing of your personal data is therefore carried out by our company exclusively within the framework of data protection regulations. On this page we inform you about the collection and processing of your personal data in accordance with Art. 13, 14 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
 
Responsible for data processing is 
KRÜGER GmbH & Co. KG
Senefelderstr. 44
51469 Bergisch Gladbach
Fon: +49 (0) 22 02 / 105 – 0
Fax: +49 (0) 22 02 / 105 – 150
 
Our data protection officer is 
Dr. Jan-Peter Ohrtmann
PricewaterhouseCoopers Legal AG Rechtsanwaltsgesellschaft
Moskauer Straße 19
40227 Düsseldorf
Telefon +492119812572
 
When you visit this website and use the various offers, we process your personal data as described in detail below. 
When operating the website, we work together with an external service provider whom we have carefully selected and obliged in accordance with data protection law.
 
Table of Contents
 

1. Cookies 

Each time you visit our website, we use so-called cookies, i.e. small text files that are stored in your browser.

a) Session cookies 

On the one hand, these are so-called session cookies, which are retained until you close all browser windows. We need these session cookies so that we can process your request on our website and direct you to the various sub-pages. We have a legitimate interest in this, as otherwise we would not be able to offer our website in this way (Art. 6 I 1 f GDPR). 
We do also use a technical cookie for Google Maps as session cookie. Without this we would not be able to show you our company location. Therefore, we also have a legitimate interest in this (Art. 6 I 1 f GDPR). 
If you do not wish cookies to be used, you can block the use of cookies in your browser settings. You can still visit our website, but you cannot use it equally. 

b) Long-term cookies

In addition, we use the following long-term cookies, which allow us to make our website more user-friendly: 
persistent cookies:
Google Analytics: _ga 2 years.
Google Analytics: _gid 24 hours.
Google Analytics: _gat 10 minutes.
These cookies remain on your end device and enable us to recognize your browser on your next visit (persistent cookies), so that e.g. preferences are retained. Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period, which differs depending on the cookie and is specified above. By using the long-term cookies, it is possible to recognize you the next time you visit our website. Recognition takes place with these cookies to optimise the content of our website. 
You are free to decide whether to accept long-term cookies with a duration of 6 months or 12 months. For the long-term optimization of our website and for the targeted provision of content or user information, cookie information helps us over a longer period of time. For example, we may recognize that you have visited our website before and your preferred settings will automatically be displayed again for the duration of the long-term cookie you have chosen. This information is then also used for a longer-term statistical evaluation. 
The use of cookies for up to 1 hour / 6 months  is in our legitimate interest for a user-friendly Internet presence (Art. 6 I 1 f EU DSGVO); we only use longer-term cookies for 1 year if you have explicitly consented thereto (Art. 6 I 1 a EU DSGVO). Giving your consent is voluntary. You can also use the website without the above cookies, in which case it may not be equally user-friendly. You can prevent the use of the cookies described above by clicking [HERE].
 
In addition, your browser transmits access data, so-called server log files, which we process each time you visit our website in order to guarantee system security and to compile usage statistics. In particular, the time of your visit, the sub-pages visited, your IP address, the data volume and the browser you use are transmitted to us with these log files. This data is required to ensure system security, e.g. to identify and block the attacker in the event of a hacker attack. This is in our legitimate interest (Art. 6 I 1 f EU DSGVO).
 
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. Google Analytics uses so-called tracking cookies, text files which are stored on your computer and which enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. This website uses Google Analytics with the extension "_anonymizeIp()". Your IP address will therefore be shortened immediately after transmission and thus made anonymous. Specifically, your IP address will be reduced by Google within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before being forwarded. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. The IP address initially transmitted by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics and then shortened will not be merged with other Google data. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide services associated with the use to the website operator. 
We use Google Analytics to analyse and regularly improve our website. We can improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. For the exceptional cases in which personal data is transferred to the USA, an appropriate level of data protection is ensured, as Google has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield (list available at https://www.privacyshield.gov/list). 
The use of Google Analytics is in our legitimate interest (Art. 6 I 1 f GDPR).  You can also use the website without Google Analytics. You can object the use of those cookies  at any time and prevent the use of Google Analytics by clicking [HERE]. 
 
Information of the third party providers: Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, Fax: +353 (1) 436 1001.  Datenschutzerklärung: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy, Übersicht zum Datenschutz: https://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/learn/privacy.html, Nutzungsbedingungen: https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html
 
Our website uses Google WebFonts, a service provided by Google, Inc. This service enables us to provide you with a uniform, visually appealing website using the font library referred to it. This is done by loading the fonts used on this website through the browser you are using and then displaying them. 
According to our information, the browser you use establishes a connection to the servers of our service provider and the information is recorded that our website was accessed with the IP address you used. It is possible that your IP address will also be transmitted to the USA. The certification of Google under the EU-US Privacy Shield ensures an adequate level of data protection (list available at https://www.privacyshield.gov/list). 
A uniform and visually attractive design of our website is in our legitimate interest (Art. 6 I 1 f EU DSGVO). There is neither a user analysis nor a user profile created; your IP address is used exclusively for the targeted transmission of fonts. 
Information of the third party providers Google about WebFonts https://fonts.google.com/about
 
You can contact us directly using the contact form provided on our website. If you do, you must provide your name, your e-mail address, the type of request and voluntarily your telephone number. We collect this information, your message, your IP address and the time you submit the form. 
We also offer you the opportunity to contact us directly via e-mail. If you click on the button "info@krueger.de" on our website, your e-mail program will open and you can send us a message to our pre-registered e-mail address. We have no influence on the data processing by the e-mail program of your respective provider; we only create a link to the e-mail program. 
We use the information you send us via contact form or e-mail exclusively to process your request; we delete it as soon as the communication is completed, unless legal storage obligations require a further storage. We need your IP address and the time when using the contact form for security reasons; we can thus identify automated accesses and hacker attacks and exclude them from renewed accesses. This processing of the information you send us is in our legitimate interest (Art. 6 I 1 f EU DSGVO).
 
In order to protect your personal data as best as possible, we use SSL encryption (https standard) for technical and organisational security measures, which are also adapted in accordance with the current state of the art in each case.
 
If personal data relating to you as a natural person is used, you are entitled to various data protection claims against us. In accordance with § 34 BDSG, Art. 15 EU-DSGVO, you have the right of access to information about your personal data stored and its origin, the recipients or categories of recipients to whom data are transferred to, and the purpose of storage. 
In addition, you are entitled to have your personal data corrected, deleted or restricted (processed) in accordance with § 35 BDSG, Art. 16 - 18 EU DSGVO. In addition, pursuant to Art. 20 of the EU DSGVO, you may request the transfer of the data to another responsible body. 
In addition, you can object to the further processing of your data if we process your data on the basis of a legitimate interest (Art. 6 I 1 f EU DSGVO). As far as we do not process your data for advertising purposes, this requires a reason, which results from your special situation. In the event of an objection, we will no longer process your personal data as soon as we receive it during the subsequent check and - in the event of a justified objection - delete it after completion of the check (§ 36 BDSG, Art. 21 EU-DSGVO). 
 
You can revoke your consent to data processing (Art. 6 I 1 a EU-DSGVO) at any time; we will then not process your personal data further unless we have legal permission to do so.
An objection or revocation does not affect the permissibility of data processing in the past.
We fulfil the rights to which you are entitled immediately and free of charge. Please contact us or our data protection officer; you will find our contact details at the beginning of this data protection declaration. 
Finally, under Article 77 of the EU DSGVO, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection supervisory authority.